LIVE:: - OFFICIAL


Georgia high school football: An early look at the 2021 season - OFFICIAL
Georgia high school football: An early look at the 2021 season
The schedules are out for Georgia high school football's fall 2021 season. It's a slate that features important in- and out-of-state matchups, and puts some individuals on a big stage.

Here's an early look at some of the big matchups ahead this fall.

August
Mercedes-Benz Stadium will once again serve as a host for the Corky Kell Classic.
File photo by Cecil Copeland
Mercedes-Benz Stadium will once again serve as a host for the Corky Kell Classic.

The Corky Kell Classic is due to return to the Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta after a year away due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Now in its 30th year, the kickoff event features 11 games across four days at five sites on opening weekend. The event culminates with five games at the home of the Atlanta Falcons on Saturday.

Included:

Cherokee (Canton) vs. Mays (Atlanta) at 5:30 p.m. on Aug. 18, at West Forsyth. It will open the 2021 Georgia football season.

• Returning Class 6A semifinalist Westlake (Atlanta) faces Archer (Lawrenceville) at Dacula on Aug. 19. And Lowndes (Valdosta), a 7A semifinalist a year ago, will play Walton (Marietta) on Aug. 21 at Mercedes-Benz Stadium.

Collins Hill (Suwanee), runner-up a year ago in 7A, opens its season again Brookwood (Snellville) at Mercedes-Benz Stadium on Aug. 21.

North Gwinnett (Suwanee) heads to Mercedes-Benz Stadium on Aug. 21 after going 9-4 a season ago to play host to Hoover (Ala.), the out-of-state power when went 11-2 last season and reached Alabama's 7A semifinals.

Buford, winner of two straight championships, including the 2020 title in 6A, opens its season at North Cobb (Kennesaw) on Aug. 20.

Elsewhere in the opening week, Callaway (Hogansville), the defending Class AA champ, will hit the road to visit Opelika (Ala.) on Aug. 20. And Prince Avenue Christian (Athens) will face Calvary Day (Savannah) that same day in a matchup of 1A Private semifinalists from a year ago. Prince Avenue Christian is the defending champion.

The out-of-state flavor continues in Week 2 with Brookwood paying a visit to American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), the defending champion in Florida's 5A division, on Aug. 28. (Collins Hill will also travel to American Heritage, on Sept 3.)

Also in Week 2:

Irwin County (Ocilla), the 1A Public champ, faces Fitzgerald.

Bainbridge was a 4A semifinalist last season. It will face 5A semifinalist Coffee (Douglas).

September
Warner Robins won last season's 5A championship.
File photo by Cecil Copeland
Warner Robins won last season's 5A championship.
Buford's tough early schedule will continue with out-of-state matchups against Myers Park (Charlotte, N.C.) and Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood, Fla.). The game against Myers Park, a semifinalists in North Carolina's 4AA last year, is Sept. 10. The following week, they'll play Chaminade-Madonna, which was runner-up in Florida's 3A in 2020.

Milton, a quarterfinalist in 7A last season, has an out-of-state contest against St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.), the reigning 6A champion in Pennsylvania. That game is on Sept. 11.

Wesleyan (Norcross) and Prince Avenue Christian have a rematch of their semifinal game from last season on Sept. 17.

On Sept. 24, defending 5A champ Warner Robins plays 6A runner-up Lee County (Leesburg). Also that day, defending 3A champ Pierce County (Blackshear) faces off with Fitzgerald.

October
Grayson is the defending champ in 7A.
File photo by Cecil Copeland
Grayson is the defending champ in 7A.

Marist (Atlanta) won last season's 4A title, and gets a big challenge when it plays Florida's 4A runner-up Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.) on Oct. 8.

The defending 7A champion Grayson (Loganville) plays Parkview (Lilburn), a team that reached the quarterfinals on Oct. 15.

Warner Robins and Coffee meet on Oct. 29. That day will also feature Irwin County and Clinch County (Homerville) in a matchup of 1A Public semifinals from a season ago.

November and December

The regular season in Georgia concludes on Nov. 5. From there, the playoffs begin on Nov. 12 and 13. Championship games are slated for Dec. 9 through Dec. 11.
High school basketball: No. 1 Montverde Academy survives GEICO Nationals upset bid with 51-49 win over AZ Compass Prep - OFFICIAL
High school basketball: No. 1 Montverde Academy survives GEICO Nationals upset bid with 51-49 win over AZ Compass Prep
Five-star Michigan signee Caleb Houstan tipped in the game winner with 17 seconds left as top-ranked Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) survived an upset scare Friday by No. 2 AZ Compass Prep (Chandler, Ariz.) in the GEICO Nationals semifinals. The Eagles' 51-49 win sets up a championship showdown at noon (ET) Saturday against No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy, which has beaten the No. 1 team in the MaxPrep Top 25 once this season.

Trailing 42-33 entering the fourth quarter, AZ Compass Prep responded with a 9-0 run to tie the game at 42 midway through the fourth quarter. The teams traded blows down the stretch before Creighton pledge Ryan Nembhard knocked down a 3-pointer at the end of the shot clock with 1:19 left to give the Eagles a 49-47 advantage.

MaxPreps National Player of the Year finalist TyTy Washington responded on the other end with a nice step-through layup to knot things up at 49. Houstan's game winning tip-in on the other end gave the Eagles the winning advantage, as Washington's last second 3-point attempt rimmed-out.

Jalen Duren, the No. 2 prospect in the Class of 2022, finished with a team-high 14 points and nine rebounds, while Nembhard added five points, nine assists and four rebounds for Montverde (23-1).
Jalen Duren had a team-high 14 points for Monverde Acadmey.
Photo by Pete Wright
Jalen Duren had a team-high 14 points for Monverde Acadmey.
Washington finished his impressive senior campaign with 15 points, five assists and four rebounds in the loss.

It was Montverde Academy's second win of the season over the 28-2 Dragons, who fell 76-65 in overtime on Jan. 28.

The Eagles seeks their fifth GEICO Nationals title in their first championship appearance since 2018. Montverde Academy leads the season series 2-1, beating the Buffaloes 61-57 three weeks ago.

GEICO Nationals championship

Friday's semifinal results
Montverde Academy 51, AZ Compass Prep 49
Sunrise Christian Academy 70, IMG Academy 63

Saturday, April 3
Game on ESPN
Noon (ET) — No. 3 Sunrise Christian Academy vs. No. 1 Montverde Academy
2020-21 OFFICIAL Cup winter state-by-state leaders - OFFICIAL
2020-21 MaxPreps Cup winter state-by-state leaders
Carmel (Ind.), North Allegheny (Wexford, Pa.) and Marist (Atlanta) head the list of MaxPreps Cup leaders by state, but due to COVID, it is an incomplete list this year.

A total of 12 states, along with the District of Columbia, had no high school sports at all this year or had a limited version of regular season play, abbreviated postseason play and no state finals during the fall and winter seasons. Those states include California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Maryland, Nevada, New Mexico, New York, Oregon and Washington. Some of those states have begun competition in the spring and may hold state competition by the end of the school year.

MaxPrep lists the top five teams from each of the other 38 states that held state championships, according to the MaxPreps Cup formula.

The MaxPreps Cup is an effort to rank the top high school athletic programs in the country. Points are awarded for state championships, state runner-up finishes and national rankings. Points are awarded based on popularity of sport, based on participation numbers, the size of the state, the size of schools in a playoff division and the number of teams participating in that playoff division.
Wakeland soccer has helped the school take the Lone State State lead in the MaxPreps Cup standings after the winter season.
Photo by Robbie Rakestraw
Wakeland soccer has helped the school take the Lone State State lead in the MaxPreps Cup standings after the winter season.
MaxPreps Cup winter leaders by state

Alabama
Mountain Brook (Birmingham), 881
Hoover, 842
Auburn, 647
Thompson (Alabaster), 588
Huntsville, 566

Alaska
Anchorage Christian (Anchorage), 265
Service (Anchorage), 192
Bartlett (Anchorage), 180
East Anchorage (Anchorage), 180
Chugiak, 176

Arizona
Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 774
Chaparral (Scottsdale), 667
Hamilton (Chandler), 620
Snowflake, 505
Brophy College Prep (Phoenix), 469

Arkansas
Bentonville, 1038
Greenwood, 806
Mountain Home, 591
Jonesboro, 555
Valley View (Jonesboro), 506

Colorado
Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 796
Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch), 740
Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs), 582
Limon, 517
Niwot, 504

Delaware
Salesianum (Wilmington), 464
Padua Academy (Wilmington), 383
Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 329
St. Mark's (Wilmington), 324
Ursuline Academy (Wilmington), 314

Florida
Bolles (Jacksonville), 1000
American Heritage (Plantation), 996
Ponte Vedra, 808
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 755
Plant (Tampa), 717

Georgia
Marist (Atlanta), 1147
Westminster (Atlanta), 742
Pace Academy (Atlanta), 703
Buford, 655
Marietta, 618

Idaho
Boise, 886
Sugar-Salem (Sugar City), 792
Rocky Mountain (Meridian), 519
Preston, 397
Meridian, 332

Indiana
Carmel, 1538
Chesterton, 495
Cathedral (Indianapolis), 469
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 460
Pioneer (Royal Center), 430

Iowa
Waukee, 919
Ankeny, 575
Johnston, 468
Dike-New Hartford (Dike), 380
Ballard (Huxley), 358

Kansas
Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission), 893
Aquinas (Overland Park), 785
Hanover, 562
Olpe, 542
Kapaun Mt. Carmel (Wichita), 520

Kentucky
Sacred Heart (Louisville), 926
St. Xavier (Louisville), 702
Highlands (Fort Thomas), 566
Trinity (Louisville), 534
Marshall County (Benton), 433

Louisiana
Catholic-B.R. (Baton Rouge), 858
E.D. White (Thibodaux), 848
St. Thomas More (Lafayette), 818
Episcopal (Baton Rouge), 751
St. Joseph's Academy (Baton Rouge), 657

Michigan
Pioneer (Ann Arbor,), 795
Marquette, 565
Catholic Central (Grand Rapids), 540
DeWitt, 530
Lenawee Christian (Adrian), 490

Minnesota
Edina, 372
Forest Lake, 346
Alexandria, 304
Minnehaha Academy (Minneapolis), 274
Gentry Academy (Vadnais Heights), 261

Mississippi
St. Andrew's Episcopal (Ridgeland), 783
Madison Central (Madison), 733
Kossuth, 502
Pontotoc, 438
Lafayette (Oxford), 419

Missouri
Whitfield (St. Louis), 605
MICDS (St. Louis), 590
Jackson, 530
Parkway West (Ballwin), 525
Maryville, 465

Montana
Billings Central Catholic, 899
Laurel, 699
Manhattan Christian (Manhattan), 617
Bozeman, 571
Sentinel (Missoula), 512

Nebraska
Skutt Catholic (Omaha), 651
Fremont, 582
Elkhorn, 470
Lincoln Southwest (Lincoln), 469
Norris (Firth), 405

New Hampshire
Bedford, 768
Bishop Guertin (Nashua), 645
Concord, 546
Hollis-Brookline (Hollis), 477
Windham, 450

North Carolina
Farmville Central (Farmville), 435
Carrboro, 400
Marvin Ridge (Waxhaw), 350
Cannon (Concord), 305
Zebulon B. Vance (Charlotte), 276

North Dakota
Century (Bismarck), 1052
Minot, 419
Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock (Linton), 378
Bismarck, 364
Fargo Davies (Fargo), 336

Ohio
New Albany, 965
Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), 727
Archbishop Hoban (Akron), 640
Mason, 575
St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 545

Oklahoma
Carl Albert (Midwest City), 914
Bishop Kelley (Tulsa), 707
Jenks, 624
Tuttle, 604
Mustang, 498

Pennsylvania
North Allegheny (Wexford), 1525
Cathedral Prep (Erie), 785
Southern Columbia Area (Catawissa), 705
Unionville (Kennett Square), 590
Mars, 570

Rhode Island
La Salle Academy (Providence), 907
East Greenwich (East Greenwich), 508
Bishop Hendricken (Warwick), 420
Barrington, 399
Classical (Providence), 298

South Carolina
Southside Christian (Simpsonville), 770
Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 664
Eastside (Taylors), 632
Bishop England (Charleston), 554
Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 511

South Dakota
Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls), 921
O'Gorman (Sioux Falls), 627
Stevens (Rapid City), 602
Lincoln (Sioux Falls), 553
Brandon Valley (Brandon), 494

Tennessee
Signal Mountain, 951
Brentwood, 735
Baylor (Chattanooga), 717
Summertown (Summertown), 579
McCallie (Chattanooga), 569

Texas
Wakeland (Frisco), 801
Southlake Carroll (Southlake), 754
Westlake (Austin), 671
Flower Mound, 612
Argyle, 560

Utah
Lone Peak (Highland), 767
Morgan, 707
Sky View (Smithfield), 606
American Fork, 492
Desert Hills (St. George), 464

Vemont
Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg), 651
U-32 (Montpelier), 372
Stowe, 344
Essex (Essex Junction), 274
Burlington, 241

Virginia
Patrick Henry (Ashland), 431
Pulaski County (Dublin), 351
Western Albemarle (Crozet), 345
Blacksburg, 328
Catholic (Virginia Beach), 310

West Virginia
Fairmont Senior (Fairmont), 452
George Washington (Charleston), 374
University (Morgantown), 342
Wheeling Park (Wheeling), 306
Shady Spring, 266

Wisconsin
Marquette University (Milwaukee), 550
The Prairie School (Racine), 484
Kaukauna, 458
Whitefish Bay, 434
Arrowhead (Hartland), 411

Wyoming
Jackson Hole (Jackson), 709
Cody, 623
Central (Cheyenne), 592
Laramie, 442
Kelly Walsh (Casper), 393
OFFICIAL/AVCA Player of the Week - OFFICIAL
MaxPreps/AVCA Player of the Week
MaxPreps/AVCA High School Player of the Week
For the week of Jan. 18-24

North Carolina
OH | Senior | 5-foot-8
5 Sets Played

Kills: 15
Kills/Game: 3
Digs: 9
Digs/Game: 1.8
Receptions: 15
Rcpt/Game: 3
Aces: 4
Blocks: 4

About the MaxPreps/AVCA High School Player of the Week Program:
The MaxPreps/AVCA High School Player of the Week Program is a partnership between the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) and CBS MaxPreps, Inc. Each week MaxPreps and the AVCA recognize deserving student-athletes at the high school level who have demonstrated outstanding play on the court throughout the week of competition. Coaches must submit statistics to MaxPreps in order for their athletes to be considered for the program. To obtain your free access code to MaxPreps.com call (800) 329-7324 x1 or email [email protected] For more information on the AVCA, check out the AVCA website at www.avca.org
Start dates for high school baseball/softball in all 50 states - OFFICIAL
Start dates for high school baseball/softball in all 50 states
High school baseball and softball seasons have always had staggered start dates among the 50 states, but COVID-19 has made the differences even more pronounced.

States that have an early February start date, such as Alabama, Florida, Georgia and Texas, are business as usual and have already begun play. However, some states that normally get started in late March have postponed start dates until mid- to late-April. Maryland may have the most delayed start date as it won't start until April 29.

At least five states have yet to determine a start or finish date, including Hawaii and four other Northeastern states.

Following are the start and state tournament dates for baseball and softball in each state as released by the state associations.
IMG Academy and Marcus (Texas) battle over the weekend.
Photo by Tommy Hays
IMG Academy and Marcus (Texas) battle over the weekend.
Alabama
Baseball — Underway/May 17-22
Softball — Underway/May 18-22

Alaska
Baseball — March 30/June 3-5
Softball — March 30/June 3-5

Arizona
Baseball — March 12/TBA
Softball — March 12/TBA

Arkansas
Baseball — March 1/May 13
Softball — March 1/May 13

California
Baseball — March 19 /June 22, 24, 26
Softball — March 19/June 22, 24, 26

Colorado
Baseball — May 3/June 25-26
Softball — Fall season

Connecticut
Baseball — April 10/TBD
Softball — April 10/TBD

Delaware
Baseball — March 22/TBD
Softball — March 22/TBD

Florida
Baseball — Underway/May 19-22
Softball — Underway/May 18-22

Georgia
Baseball — Underway/May 21-24
Softball — Fall season

Hawaii
Baseball — TBD/TBD
Softball — TBD/TBD

Idaho
Baseball — March 10/May 21
Softball — March 10/May 21

Illinois
Baseball — April 5/June 19
Softball — April 5/June 19

Indiana
Baseball — March 29/June 18-19
Softball — March 22/June 11-12

Kansas
Baseball — March 28/June 25
Softball — March 28/June 25

Kentucky
Baseball — March 29/June 16-19
Softball — March 29/June 17-20

Louisiana
Baseball — Underway/May 13/14/15
Softball — Underway/May 1

Maine
Baseball — TBD/TBD
Softball — TBD/TBD

Maryland
Baseball — April 29/May 22
Softball — April 29/May 22

Massachusetts
Baseball — Third week of March/Third week of June
Softball — Third week of March/Third week of June

Michigan
Baseball — March 26/June 19
Softball — March 26/June 19

Minnesota
Baseball — April 8/June 19
Softball — April 8/June 19
Claire Davidson, Lakewood Ranch
Photo by Stacy White
Claire Davidson, Lakewood Ranch
Mississippi
Baseball — Underway/May 25-29
Softball — Underway/May 13-15

Missouri
Baseball — TBD/TBD
Softball — Fall season

Montana
Softball — March 20/May 21-23

Nebraska
Baseball — March 18/May 15, 17-20
Softball — Fall season

Nevada
Baseball — April 16/TBA
Softball — April 16/TBA

New Hampshire
Baseball — April 12/TBA
Softball — April 12/TBA

New Jersey
Baseball — April 19/June 1-20
Softball — April 19/June 1-20

New Mexico
Baseball — April 10/June 21-26
Softball — April 10/June 21-26

New York
Baseball — TBD/TBD
Softball — TBD/TBD

North Carolina
Baseball — April 26/June 25-26
Softball — March 15/May 14-15

North Dakota
Baseball — April 2/June 3-5
Softball — April 2/June 3-5

Ohio
Baseball — March 27/June 10-12
Softball — March 27/June 3-5

Oklahoma
Baseball — Underway/May 13-15
Softball — Fall season

Oregon
Baseball — April 12/TBD
Softball — April 12/TBD

Pennsylvania
Baseball — March 26/June 17-18
Softball — March 26/June 17-18

Rhode Island
Baseball — TBD
Softball — TBD

South Carolina
Baseball — March 15/June 1-5
Softball — March 15/June 1-5

South Dakota
Baseball — March 18/May 31-June 1
Softball — Fall season

Tennessee
Baseball — March 15/May 25
Softball — March 15/May 25

Texas
Baseball — Underway/June 9-12
Softball — Underway/June 2-5

Utah
Baseball — Underway/May 28-29
Softball — Underway/May 24-28

Vermont
Baseball — TBD
Softball — TBD

Virginia
Baseball — April 26/June 26-27
Softball — April 26/June 26-27

Washington
Baseball — March 1/May 29
Softball — March 1/May 29

West Virginia
Baseball — March 17/June 3-5
Softball — March 17/ May 26-27

Wisconsin
Baseball — April 27/June 29-30 July 1
Softball — April 27/June 28-30

Wyoming
Softball — TBD/May 20-22